premises liability lawyers | Coplan and Crane
[…] How soon should you take action? If you think you may have a premises liability claim, we recommend contacting a lawyer today. You can learn about your legal rights in a free, no-obligation consultation; and, if you have a claim, your lawyer can get to work right away gathering the evidence he or she will need to seek just compensation on your behalf. 

The Statute of Limitations for Premises Liability Claims in Illinois

In most cases, the statute of limitations for filing a premises liability claim in Illinois is two years from the date of the accident. This is based on 735 ILCS 5/13-202, which states: 

“Actions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”

You might have noticed that this does not mention premises liability claims specifically. That’s because this is the statute of limitations for personal injury claims generally, and a premises liability claim is classified as a type of personal injury claim under Illinois law.