Scene of a Car Accident in Chicago | Coplan + Crane
[…] To recover the full value of your claim, you may need to file a lawsuit against the at-fault driver. If you file a car accident claim on your own, you may not know when it is finally time to take your case to court.

You only have a limited time in which to file a lawsuit after an accident. This is known as the statute of limitations. While you have five years after the date of the crash to pursue compensation for property damage, 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/13-202 states that “Actions for damages for an injury to the person…shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of action accrued.” This means you only have two years after the date of the crash to file a personal injury lawsuit.

A lawyer can ensure that your lawsuit is filed correctly, on time, and with the appropriate court.