Chicago wrongful death lawyer | Coplan and Crane
[…] Keep reading to find out what you need to know, and then contact us for a FREE, no-obligation consultation about your family’s legal rights. Wrongful death claims can be complex, and require the knowledge and skill of a law firm with extensive experience in these matters. Our lawyers will listen to your story, assess the merits of your claim, and explain your legal rights and options.

Who is Eligible to File a Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Illinois?

The rules governing wrongful death lawsuits in Illinois are established in 740 ILCS 180, which is also known as the Illinois Wrongful Death Act. Regarding eligibility to file a lawsuit, the Illinois Wrongful Death Act states: 

“Every such action shall be brought by and in the names of the personal representatives of [the] deceased person, and, except as otherwise hereinafter provided, the amount recovered in every such action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin . . . .”

As this makes clear, only the victim’s personal representative can file a wrongful death lawsuit under Illinois law. Of course, this raises another fundamental question: Who (or what) is a “personal representative”?